Aayura Wellness Multipurpose eCommerce Platform

This Privacy Policy describes what information www.aayurawellness.com (that includes website, mobile applications and related platforms) as a operator & owner of the Website or Mobile Application (App) or Platform, may collect from the user through our website or through our mobile application (App) for providing services or facilitation through the Platform for purchase of pharmaceutical drugs (Oil), consultation with registered medical practitioners or facilitation of consultation with registered medical practitioners by third-parties and the facilitation of services by third parties which may include delivery of pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, over the counter products (OTC) and such other products as ordered by you through the Mobile Application (App) or the Website, and scheduling diagnostic tests and how we use, process, disclose and try to protect such information.

At www.aayurawellness.com, we always respect your privacy and take reasonable measures to protect your personal information and other details that you share with us. We retained the collected data (either internally or third party servers) is necessary for providing the services. No unnecessary or additional information is asked for by www.aayurawellness.com.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with the terms and rules of the Information Technology Act, 2000 including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

Aayura wellness is a Technology and Knowledge Based Platform with Innovation & Information oriented which works as communication medium between Users and Independent our owned Licensed Chemists in the name of “Aayura wellness Pharmacy”.

You agree and understand that the Aayura wellness is responsible for operation and maintenance of the Website and Mobile Application (App) and all information collected and processed on the Website and Mobile Application (App) is collected and processed by us strictly in relation to our business only.

ANY ACCESS OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE (www.aayurawellness.com) and MOBILE APPLICATION (APP) WOULD MEAN THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO ADHERE TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE AND MOBILE APLLICATION (APP) TERMS AND CONDITIONS

All the terms and conditions mentioned herein shall be applicable to access through website(www.aayurawellness.com) and mobile application also.

You also agree and consent to us for collecting, processing, transferring, sharing and storing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy

You also agree and consent to us for collecting, processing, transferring, sharing and storing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy

GENERAL TERMS:

1. By accessing or using the website & the mobile application (App), or by otherwise giving us your information, You confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy

2. By using our Website (www.aayurawellness.com) Or Mobile Application (App) you hereby consent to our collection, use, sharing, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy

3. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy, at our sole discretion, at any time, without giving any prior notice and any continued use of the Mobile Application, the Website, the Services or the Platform. You are requested to review the Privacy Policy from time to time to keep yourself updated with any changes, modifications made to the terms hereof.

4. IF YOU ARE DISAGREE TO ANY OR ALL OF THESE TERMS, PLEASE LEAVE THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE AS WELL AS OUR MOBILE APPLICATION (APP)

5. Any individual can browse our website and mobile application without sharing his/her personal information with us. But to become a registered user, it becomes necessary to share all your personal details (as required) with us

6. We collect information when you transact on our website and mobile application, such as your contact details, purchase information. We also collect information about your preferences from your interactions with our website or mobile application. In addition of that we also collect device and technical information from you when you use our website or mobile application

7. Aayura wellness will retain Customer Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose, for which it was collected, and for satisfying any legal, business, accounting or reporting requirements or as required by relevant laws.

8. We may use your information to maintain our website and mobile application. We also use your information for the purpose to market the products and services to you, and those of our group of companies, partners and agents (with your consent where required by applicable law).

9. We share your data with our third party service providers to the extent necessary for them to provide their services. We use these third parties services solely to process or store your information for the purposes described in this policy. We also share your information with our strategic alliance partners who help us provide services and with government bodies as required by law. Our information infrastructure is cloud-based and outsourced.

10. We hope that this Policy helps you to understand what kind of personal data, if any, we collect at this website or mobile application (App) and how we handle and use any such personal data after collection. The various types of information that we collect from our customers are mentioned herein below, We include Aayura wellness, Aayura wellness Pharmacy, its employees and the group of companies.

1. The Personal Information which we collect on the Website and Mobile Application (App) as mentioned below:
  • Name
  • Gender
  • Mobile Numbers
  • Email IDs
  • Date of Birth
  • Postal Address
  • Any other personal information that may be supplied by you or collected about you from time to time according to the applicable local legislation.

a) We verify your phone number with the help of a one-time password sent to your phone number.


b) We may also collect information required for providing you Services on the Website and Mobile Application (App) including, items you place in the cart, pharmaceutical, nutraceutical products including prescription drugs or over the counter (OTC), COVID Essential, Surgical, or any products which are available in our Website or Mobile Application (App) you may order, facilitating booking a consultation with a Registered Medical Practitioner, scheduling diagnostic tests, etc. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you may consequently not be able to take advantage of many of our features


c) We may also collect sensitive personal data or information about you when you use our Website or Mobile Application (App). This information includes health information we receive from you or, on your behalf, such as information or records relating to your medical or health history, health status and laboratory testing results, details of treatment plans and medication prescribed by a Registered Medical Practitioner, dosage details such as frequency of dosage, alternative medication, Oils ordered by you through the Website or the Mobile Application (App), diagnostic results, other health-related information and any other information inferred there from


d) We may also collect some information through Whatsapp when you using our Website or Mobile Application (App) and it may be redirect you to Whatsapp for uploading prescription of a Registered Medical Practitioner or for conversation purpose through chat with our any executives


e) We may also collect payment information such as your payment card number, expiration date, billing and shipping address. By using the Website and Mobile Application (App), you consent to the recording, storage, and disclosure of such communications you send or receive for these purposes. We may also store and process prescriptions, treatment notes, recommendations and other data generated by Registered Medical Practitioners on or through the Platform, and data shared by third-parties such as diagnostics related information; prescription related information etc and may retain such material for our records for the duration of you availing the Services or for any such period required or permitted under applicable law.


2. Technical Data

a) For purposes of this policy statement, Customer Data means Personal Data and Technical Data. This includes device and technical information you give us when using our website or mobile application such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, stream patterns or other unique identifiers, like mobile carrier, platform, etc.

b) This information may also be used to analyze Website or Mobile Application (App) use, it also used for the enhancement of our services for our customers, improve our activities like Marketing and Promotional, administer our Website or Mobile Application (App) and address your shopping preferences

c) We may also use Personal Information to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements with you (including our Website or Mobile Application Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy), comply with applicable law and cooperate with law enforcement activities

d) We assure that your Personal Information are safe and secure atwww.aayurawellness.com and will not be traded to any third party entity without your explicit consent or will not be sold, rented to any third party entity without your explicit consent

e) Only the staff, officers, managers, employees, agents representatives and our respective proprietors, directors of www.aayurawellness.com (including group of companies) and the staff, officers, managers, employees, agents and representatives at our own dispensing pharmacies, diagnostic partners and other service providers will view your data and the information contained therein for the purpose of facilitating your transaction.

f) However, we may disclose your personal information if required the detailed is mentioned in the ‘Sharing of Personal Information” hereinafter

3. Automatic Information:

a) This is the some information that may be collected automatically and do not require you to submit such data. We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the website or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of medisolve.co.in on other web sites. We receive. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content. This information also used for internal research on customers, maintaining and managing the website complying with applicable law and cooperating with law enforcement agencies

b) The IT Act and the SPDI Rules regulate the collection, usage, retention and disclosure of personal information, which is defined under the SPDI Rules as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

c) You agree that you are providing all information, including SPDI to us voluntarily. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information and SPDI require your express consent. You are providing us with your consent to our use, collection and disclosure of the personal information and SPDI. You may choose to not provide us with personal information and SPDI, but in the event that you do so, we will be unable to provide you access to our Mobile Application (App) or the Website or Purchase Products or Provide Services through our Platform.


4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) All visitors / Members of this website understand that this website does not sell, rent, or loan any identifiable information at the individual level regarding its customers to any third party. Only the staff, officers, managers, employees, agents representatives and our respective proprietors, directors of www.aayurawellness.com (including group of companies) and the staff, officers, managers, employees, agents and representatives at our own dispensing pharmacies, diagnostic partners and other service providers will view your data and the information contained therein for the purpose of facilitating your transaction.
We ensure that we will not disclose your information to anyone, excepting the situations mentioned herein after.
However, there may be certain instances when we will be compelled to share some or all of your information if any situation arise where we are required by law or legal process to provide information about a customer.
Aayura wellness.co.in takes adequate steps and also monitoring to ensure that third parties to whom the Users’ Sensitive Personal Data or Information may be transferred adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of Personal Information of our customers.

5. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We utilize “cookies” and tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the Website or the Mobile Application (App). Some cookies and technologies may serve to recall information previously indicated or submitted by a user. Most cookies are "session cookies" meaning that they automatically get deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session, (that is, when you sign out from www.aayurawellness.com or close your web browser). Most browsers/mobile settings allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers/mobile application to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser/mobile applications. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the website. Cookies do not collect any sensitive personal information from you.
Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, stream patterns, and dates and times that Our Website or Mobile Application (App) is accessed. Our use of cookies and tracking technologies allows us to improve our Website or the Mobile Application (App) and your experience.
At all times, you may refuse all cookies on your browser or the App by changing your settings to the extent permissible on your device. However, by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform or take full advantage of all the offerings and interest-based advertising. You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your mobile’s “help” file or the browser.
WE DO NOT CONTROL THE USE OF COOKIES BY THIRD PARTIES

6. The reason of share the information to agencies as discuss below

i) Payment Gateways

To make secure online payment services we engage trusted online payment service partners to perform payment and authorisation services (for net banking or credit/debit card validation). Through your use of the Aayura wellness.co.in (website and mobile application) services, you consent to our collection of your information through our payment service partner websites and SDKs. Majority of them are different payment options by which you can make a payment for an order. .

ii) Agents

Agents are third party companies and individuals who are associates or employed by us to undertake certain activities on our behalf. The activities may include processing and dispatching orders, delivering consignments, customer relationship management, analyzing data, and detection of frauds or Website abuses. While performing such functions they might have to access your personal information; however, they may not use it for other purposes

iii) Legal Issues

We may disclose your personal, medical and other information if required to do so by law when such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to summons, court orders, or other legal processes. We respond to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement officers or third party right owners when such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law. We will transfer information about you if Aayura wellness/ Aayura wellness Pharmacy is acquired by or merged with another company.

iv) Business Transfers

In our continuous process of developing our business, we and our affiliates might sell or buy stores or assets, or merge with a third party business entity. Aayura wellness / Aayura wellness Pharmacy as a business may also be re-organized, amalgamated or restructured. In such transactions, customer information is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in an absurd event when Aayura wellness.co.in or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets and is permissible under law.

v) Medical History & Prescriptions

Your medical and prescription information will not be intentionally released to anybody other than you or your authorized representative. For the purpose of processing your order, we may also disclose your medical information to our affiliates, our agents (such as contracted fulfillment parties), your authorized representative, our owned independent licensed retail chemist, diagnostic lab partners, fulfilling retailers, service providers, your prescriber or other authorized medical professional.

vi) This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing the Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities

vii) We may also disclose your personal information to third party rights owners, law enforcement officers, or when such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement posting or other content posting violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

vii) In addition, we may disclose Customer Data to our legal advisors for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights, to our other professional advisors, or as otherwise authorised or required by law. Aayura wellness also reserves the right to share Customer Data as is necessary to prevent a threat to the life, health or security of individual or corporate entities such as Aayura wellness. Further, Aayura wellness will disclose Customer Data, as is necessary, to investigate suspected unlawful activities including but not limited to fraud, intellectual property infringement or privacy.

7. DATA SECURITY:

We take various steps to protect the personal information including sensitive personal data information (SPDI) you share with us. We have implemented suitable technology and security features to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. However, you must appreciate and understand that complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the Internet, and privacy cannot be assured in your communications to us. You acknowledge that personal information is disclosed at your own risk, and may be subject to unauthorized use by others. This may result in you receiving unsolicited messages from other parties. We are and will not be responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, howsoever caused arising out of the communication of information to us. We will permit only authorized employees, who are well trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to that information.

8. RELEASE OF AUTOMATIC RECEIVED INFORMATION

We may share or disclose the information which we received automatically at the time of access of our Website or Mobile Application (App) to our Partners, Affiliates and Advertisers. We may also share information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device with “Third Party Advertising Companies” or “Third Party Advertisers”. We may also use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content. This information also used for internal research on customers, to administer our Website or Mobile Application (App) and constantly improve its quality. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes or on behalf of advertisers

9. UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

All users have the ability to access, update and delete their Personal Information in our Website or Mobile Application (App). We always advise our users to update their Personal Information from time to time. To update your information follow the steps below:

  • • Login to your account
  • • Click on 'My Account'
  • • On the Dashboard click on ‘Update your Profile’ and make the necessary changes
  • • On the Dashboard click on ‘Address Book’ to change your address(s)

If you would like to have some or all of your Personal Information to be removed from our databases, please contact us via e-mail at customercare@medisolve.co.in with the subject line “Withdrawal of Consent for storing data”. We will do the needful to deactivate your account and remove your Personal Information from our files within 40 days of a request for removal or contact you if it will take longer


10. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Aayura wellness.co.in has meticulous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and modification of your Personal Information or sensitive personal data. We always provide you the use of a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors can access and thus, track all your account accesses and modifications. However, no data transmission over the Internet is absolutely safe and secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. You transmit any information over the Internet solely at your own risk. We would also like to request you to keep your user name, password and other personal information confidential to protect your account against unauthorized access. Always remember, Aayura wellness.co. in customer service representatives will never request you for your password.

11. PRIVACY POLICY FOR THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

At present, we use third-party advertising companies or service providers to serve advertisements on our website, www.aayurawellness.com Also advertise in Social Media like Facebook, Instragram, Youtube etc . These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to www.aayurawellness.com and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that you may find interesting and rewarding. We may work with other companies in the future who may also place cookies or web beacons on our website. These companies will help us operate our website and mobile application and also provide you additional information on varied products and services


12. PRIVACY POLICY FOR THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other websites that may be accessible through www.aayurawellness.com have their own privacy policies and data collection methods, uses and disclosure practices. You are requested to go through their Privacy Policy before accessing any third party website which may be accessible throughwww.aayurawellness.com We are not responsible for the policies or practices of the third parties. You access these websites at your own risk and Aayura wellness is not responsible for these websites

13. ADVERTISEMENTS

Some of the Services are supported by advertisements and may display advertisements and promotions. These advertisements may be targeted to the content of information stored on the Services, queries made through the Services or other information, manner, mode and extent of advertising by this website on the Services are subject to change without specific notice to you. In consideration for the website granting you access to and use of the Services, you agree that this website may place such advertising on the Services.

14. OTHER CONTENT

The Services may include hyperlinks to other websites or content or resources. This website may have no control over other websites or resources, which are provided by other companies or persons. You acknowledge and agree that this website is not responsible for the availability of any such external sites or resources, and does not endorse any advertising, products or other materials on or available from such web sites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that this website is not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by you as a result of the availability of those external websites or resources

15. PRIVACY POLICY FOR CHILDREN

As mentioned in our Terms & Conditions, no minors are permitted to register at or use the features of www.aayurawellness.com. We do not intent to sell our services and products to them, neither do we wish to collect or maintain information from anyone known to be under 18. Protecting the privacy of children is our primary concern. Hence, we will not knowingly collect or maintain Data on our website or mobile application from those who are under 18 years of age. If we learn that a person under 18 years of age has used or accessed the Website or Mobile Application (App) or any personally identifiable information has been collected on the Platform from persons under 18 years of age, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 18 years of age has obtained an account on or otherwise accessed the Service, then you may contact us atcustomercare@medisolve.co.in and request that we delete that child’s personally identifiable information from our systems.


16. Public Areas

Certain areas on our website, www.aayurawellness.com allow you to publicly post feedbacks on www.aayurawellness.com When you communicate through such platforms you must understand that such information is public and may be accessible by other consumers and companies as well. If you are not interested in receiving promotional e-mails and other marketing information from us, please mail us at customercare@medisolve.co.in We assure you that we will execute your request at the earliest

17. Data Subject Rights

You may have certain rights in relation to the Customer Data we hold about you, which we detail below. You have the right to know whether we process Customer Data about you, and if we do, to access Customer Data we hold about you and certain information about how we use it and who we share it with. By providing your Mobile Number during registration, you agree to being contacted by Phone, SMS, Whatsapp or Any Other Channel. Where permitted by law, Aayura wellness reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for this service. Aayura wellness reserves the right to deny you access to your Customer Data and may provide an explanation as required by applicable laws. You have the right to seek corrections of any Customer Data held about you that is inaccurate. Aayura wellness reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for this service. If you have any concerns, feedback or complaints about the use and/or sharing of your Customer Data, we are open to receiving your feedback or complaints. To exercise any of your rights, please contact us atcustomercare@medisolve.co.in

18. JURISDICTION

The Terms, and your relationship with this website or mobile application, shall be governed by the laws of India, with regard to its conflict of laws. You and this website or mobile application agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located in Kolkata, West Bengal, India to resolve any legal matter arising from the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy

19. PRECAUTIONS CUSTOMER CAN TAKE

We advice that you take the following precautions to ensure the safety of your data: Use a complex password and do not disclose it to anyone. We advise you to change it time to time. Remember, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. To keep safe your data you are advise to use anti-virus security software for your computer and the latest browser. Be aware of increasingly common phishing mails that use your email address to contact you and ask you for personal or sensitive information. Also note that Aayura wellness.co.in and its representatives will never send you emails asking for personal or sensitive information.

20. OTHERS

You recognize and understand that there is no compulsion on you to provide us with your personal information (including sensitive personal information) and all personal information provided by you to us is with your full, own volition and desire to provide such personal information. You also understand that we are under no obligation to verify the source from which the personal information about you is provided to us, and they are deemed to be provided by you, unless you inform us within a period of 15 days from the date of providing of such information to us, that the information was provided to us without your free consent.

21. CONTACT US

In case of any query related to Privacy Policy or Data, mail us at: legal@medisolve.co.in
Aayura wellness.co.in shall attempt to resolve your grievance within 30 days from the date of receipt of the grievance.
Please proceed only if you accept all the conditions enumerated herein above, out of your free will and consent.